Previous Alumni Award Recipients

Parish Ministry

Ian Cummins-2012 Kathleen Rolenz-2012
Vaughn Hoffman-2011 Sione Tukutau-2010
Melanie Rosa-2009 Brenda Lear-2008
Andy Dunning-2007 Constance Detzell-2006
Doug Slaughter-2005 Linda Gertenbach-2004
Olon Lindemood-2003 Lonnie Eakle-2002
Gary Powell-2001 Donald Roe-2000
Mary Armacost Hulst-1999 Steven Foster (Congregational)-1998
Albert Winseman-1997 Harvey Martz-1996
Paul Kottke-1995 Paul Murphy-1994
J. Charles Schuster-1993 Ronald Hodges-1992
Noble Kime-1991 Warren Swartz-1990
John Gingerich-1989 Henry C. Bunton-1988
Leighton Farrell-1987 Rodney Wilmoth-1986
James Farrell-1985 Margaret Kahin-1984
Robert Clazie-1983 Burton Bastuscheck-1982
Calvin McConnell-1981 Harvey Sander-1980
Frances Bigelow-1979

Specialized Ministry

Emily Cardin-2012
Daniel Klawitter-2011 Sue Mohrman-2010
Carole Westphal-2009 Anita Fricklas-2008
Arturo Chavez-2007 Amy Stapleton-2006
Lea Harding-2005 Susan Crow-2004
Lucia Guzman-2003 Ginny Chase-2002
Tim Bryan-2001 Dennis Aleson-2000
Norma Cook Everist-1999 Judith Orr-1998
David Heetland-1997 Carlos Jayne-1996
Edward Paup-1995 Stanley Mullin-1994
Allah Samuel-1993 Suzanne Calvin-1992
Rafael Martinez-1991 Mary Wilcox-1990
J. Alton Templin-1989 J. Richard Palmer-1988
J. Otis Erwin-1987 E.T. Eberhart-1986
Francis Brush-1985 J. Richard Peck-1984
Richard Phillips-1983 Roland Brammeier-1982
T. William Hall-1981 Wendell Golden-1980
Joseph Uemura-1978 William Tremmel-1975
Richard West-1974 Dean Kelley-1973
Charles Milligan-1972 J. Edward Carothers-1971
Howard Ham-1970

Outstanding Recent Alumnus/a

Kelly Arora-2014 Brad Laurvick-2014
Nadia Bolz Weber-2013 Jason Kennedy-2012
Andrea (Anne) Arnoldy-2011 Anne Dunlap-2011
Courtney Ball-2010 Jeremy Shaver-2010
Craig Peterson-2006 Rodger McDaniel-2005
Betty Bradford-2004 Hal Chorpenning-2003
Terrance Carroll-2002 Susan Brayford-2001
Kathryn Bannister-2000 Shirley Montoya-1999
David Nieda-1998 Joy McDonald-1997
Youngsook Kang-1996 Teresa Benedett-Farmer-1995
Lucia Guzman-1995 Teresa Lynn Fry-1994
Nancy McMurtry-1993 John Ruby-1992
Aaron Gray-1991 Melanie Rosa-1990
Charles Fasanaro-1989

Distinguished Alumnus/a

Jay Rundell-2014 Paul Easley-2013
Steve Johnsen-2012 Albert Scarffe-2011
Walter Strickland-2011 Rodney Steele-2010
Joretta Marshall-2009 Swanee Hunt-2007
Emery Percell-2004 Kenneth Hicks-1987
Harvey Pottoff-1986 Edgar Wahlberg-1985
Margaret Scheve-1983

Innovation in Ministry

Jerry Herships-2014

Honorary Alumnus/a

Larry Graham-2013 Vincent Harding-2010
Jean Miller Schmidt-2009 Calvin McConnell-1992
Velma Budin-1986 Roy Sano-1985
Melvin Wheatley-1973

Contribution to the Academy

Gerald Forshey-2008 Charlene Galarneau-2007

Excellence in Ministry

John & Jean Foreman-2001 Donald E. Messer-2000
Paul Murphy-1998 Richard Phillips-1998
Seijiro & Hana Uemura-1998 Rodney Anderson-1997
James E. Barnes-1996 Paula Johnston-1996
Calvin McConnell-1996 Edward W. Paup-1996
Rod Wilmoth-1996

Alumnus/a of the Year

Harvey Pottoff-1969 F. Hauser Winter-1968
Alton Lowe-1966 Warren Bainbridge-1965
Taylor McConnell-1964 Charles Brown-1963
Harold Knudsen-1961 Ben Christner-1960
Lowell Swan-1959 Alva Clark-1958
James Keesey-1957 Margaret Scheve-1956

Rural Ministries

Gordon Benesh-1976 Willis Wieshart-1973
Louis Haruf-1972

Urban Ministries

Kenneth Hicks-1977 Warthen Israel-1977
Eugene Rowbotham-1977 Jon Nieves-1975
William Persons-1974 Donald Grooters-1973
Walter Boigegrain-1972 Monford Jackson-1971
Earl Hanna-1970